Cape Chestnut Fun Swim

During the afternoon of 4th December the Year 1 to 8 children from Cape Chestnut house were treated to a fun swim at Kongoni in recognition of earning the most housepoints this term. 

Chocolate cake and drink kept energy levels up as the children splashed, squealed and swam the afternoon away.  A total of 72 children were taken to the pool, in two groups, to celebrate their win.  Mr Masafu, Mr Franco and Miss Kamau joined them in the pool to play with the balls, noodles, floats and sinkers.  

This event marked the end of the old house system.  We say goodbye Podo and Cape Chestnut on Friday 6th December and will return to school in January as either a Simba, Chui or Duma.  Children voted last week to select our new house names and the big cats were clear winners. 

New house allocations were announced to all children this week and everyone is looking forward to the development of a third house.  We wonder which cat will be awarded the most housepoints next term?

Kasarani 2019

Our athletes travelled to Nairobi on Thursday 14th November ready to prove that we are strong competitors in the athletics field.  The opportunity to compete in a real stadium, on a real track, alongside the best of the best from other Kenya schools is one not to be missed.

Our team was made up of experienced runners as well as some who were representing the school for the first time such as the youngest members of the team from Year 3 - Abril, Nora, Ava, Alana, Alicia, Lorenzo, Daniel and Niraj.

The athletes were all a little nervous as they walked into the ‘Home of Heros’ and realised how big the track was. Despite this they all managed to put on a great show and made some new friends along the way!  All competitiors did their very best and we were thrilled when some achieved medal places:

- Isabelle won bronze in the Under 9 Girls 1500m race with an extremely strong sprint to finish.

- Luca won bronze medal in the Under 11 Boys ball throw. (Luca has won a medal in this event in each of the last three years. Well Done!!)

- Treza achieved bronze in the Under 11 Girls 100m.

- Niraj came in with a silver medal in the Under 9 Boys 75m  (Braeburn Nanyuki is definitely capable of producing the next Usain Bolt!).

- Josh achieved silver in the Under 11 Boys Long jump. 

We also had a number of athletes finishing in 4th - Watch out Kenya, BNIS is a future powerhouse when it comes to athletics.

Ms Rose, Mr Franco and Mr Masafu were so proud as they watched the children compete with pride and not give up.  Keep training everyone, we know we will accrue even more medals next year!

 

MKT Art Competition

On Friday 15th November we hosted the judging of the Mount Kenya Trust (MKT) Festival Art Competition 2019.  Four schools were part of the competition - BNIS, Hampton, PCEA Timau and Lairagwan Jua Kali.  Both BNIS and Hampton sponsored each of the other schools to enable them to take part by buying them the equipment needed for the competition.

Children created their own picture of Mount Kenya in groups of two to four in two age categories - Age 5 - 8 and Age 9 -12.  All children had access to exactly the same resources and represented Mount Kenya in whatever way they felt appropriate. One of our parents - Ellie Hutton - supported both local schools to learn how to use materials to create their pictures.  She also enabled our children to complete their pictures using time during and after school.  Huge thanks go to her for her efforts, we really could not have done it without her!!

Our four pieces of art were created by Ben and Wairimu, Archer and Tiki, Deepshan and Kline, Daisy and Alice.

Anne Tissier from MKT presented the event. Whilst judges were deliberating, children and parents enjoyed a slice of cake, met each other and learnt a bit about the work of the Trust.  Once deliberating was over, the children presented their work to each other and their parents.  Everyone was incredibly impressed at the standard of the work produced but there was to be only one winner in each age group.  

Everyone was in full agreement when PCEA Timau won the age 5-8 category with a beautiful pink sky collaged mountain and it was then, with much excitement, we found out that Daisy and Alice had won the age 9-12 category!  Well done girls!

Everyone left with a goody bag and a tree to plant in recognition of their hardwork.  The pictures will now be sold to raise valuable funds for MKT.  FANs will be purchasing Daisy and Alice's winning entry for display in school - thank you FANs!  Parents have been offered the opportunity to buy the piece of work their child help produce.  Any pieces that are left will then be auctioned off at future events.

PCEA Timau and Lairagwan Jua Kali are not able to afford to purchase any of their own art work.  We shall be gathering donations to 'send these home' to the respective schools during our next Farmer's Market on 29th November 2019.

Thank you to Anne Tissier for organising the event, we look forward to next year!

Ben and Wairimu Archer and Tiki Deepshan and Kline Daisy and Alice

Being a Parent

Thank you to all the parents who joined Charlie Abbonizio on Monday 11th November for her second workshop this year. The focus on Monday was anxiety and depression in children and how we as parents can recognise and support difficulties.  

It was a great chance to share experience, delve deeper into why difficulties occur and to gather ideas for support. The feedback from the parents who attended was excellent and we look forward to the next workshop which will focus on anger and fristration in children.  

Please see the documents below (click the image to view/download):

Workshop Notes Fridge Sheet - helpful parenting hints and tips

Word Mania

This year we have taken part in Literacy Planet's international, online spelling game - Word Mania.  Children compete as a class against other children of the same age in schools around the world.  The competition centres on how many words can be spelled in three minutes using letters given.  Children have been learning the tricks of adding prefixes and suffixes to help them  score more points. Playing at home and at school, points have been gathered and the competitive spirit ignited!

Well done to Elsie (Year 1), Liam (Year 2), Hayley (Year 3), Nirak (Year 4), Billy G (Year 5), Billy A (Year 6), Daisy (Year 7) and Fridah (Year 8) for playing the most games in their year group this week!  Keep up the spelling everyone, the competition is still on!