Our Team

With teachers, teaching assistants and leaders from many different countries, the Braeburn Nanyuki International School staff is a group of diverse and dedicated educators.

The Braeburn Group of Schools is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children, young people and adults. All applicants to Braeburn Schools undergo child protection screening, including checks with past employers, criminal record, disclosure and barring service checks.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Eva Kioko - Head of School
  • Emma Gould - Assistant Headteacher
  • Millicent Songoro - Assistant Headteacher
  • Naserian Mathu - EYFS Coordinator

Class Teachers

  • Pauline Kioko - Creche Class
  • Esther Kenyakisa - FS1 Class
  • Vicki Githiri - FS1 Class
  • Naserian Sempele-Mathu - FS2 Class
  • Teresa Kamau - Year 2 Class
  • Purity Rombora - FS1 Class
  • Dominique Harrison - Year 1 Class
  • Nancy Chege - Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS)
  • Hagger Njeri - FS2 Class
  • Taryn Bebbington - Year 2 Class
  • Fiona Jenkins - Year 3 Class
  • Andrew Gould - Year 4 Form Tutor
  • Abby Lettsome - Year 5 Class
  • Susan Mwatsuma - Year 6 Class
  • Amanda MacKay - Year 7 Class
  • Millicent Songoro - Year 8 Class

Subject Leaders

  • Andrew Gould - Computing
  • Susan Mwatsuma - Maths
  • Eva Kioko - English
  • Teresia Kamau - Science
  • Taryn Bebbington - Art and Design & Technology

Subject Teachers

  • Emma Gould - Learning Support Teacher
  • Martin Mulongo - Learning Support, KS3 Maths, KS3 Science
  • Evans Masafu - Sport Teacher
  • John Franco - Sport Teacher
  • Amanda MacKay - Drama, KS3 English Teacher
  • Eva Kioko - KS3 History Teacher
  • Epiphanie Kahera - French Teacher
  • Marietta Mwamachi - Music Teacher, Kiswahili
  • Ruth Success - Cover Teacher
  • Millicent Songoro-Wangili - KS3 Geography, KS3 Art, KS3 Design & Technology

Teacher Assistants

  • Charity Bundi - FS 2 Class
  • Esther Ngugi - Year 1
  • Victoria Kambua - FS2 Class
  • Grace Musembi - Creche Class
  • Praxidis Olutwati - FS2 Class
  • Juliette Achieng - Year 2 Class
  • Petnah Wabomba - Year 2 Class
  • Brenda Bosibori - Year 3 Class
  • Rose Akoth - Year 4 Class

Administrative staff

  • Naomi Ng’anga’ - School ICT and Librarian Assistant
  • Tarcissio Mutembei - School Caretaker
  • Ednah Irungu - School Office Assistant
  • Judy Kamau - School Office Assistant
  • Judith Macharia - School Nurse