Our Team

With teachers, teaching assistants and leaders from various countries, the Braeburn Nanyuki International School staff is a group of diverse and dedicated educators.

The Braeburn Group of Schools is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children, young people and adults. All applicants to Braeburn Schools undergo child protection screening, including checks with past employers, criminal records, disclosure and barring service checks.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Emma Gould - Headteacher
  • Harriet Reed - Assistant Headteacher, Y6-8 Humanities - Art/DT Teacher
  • Dominique Harrison - Senior Leader, Year 3 Class Teacher

Teachers

  • Pauline Kioko - Crèche Class
  • Meg Odero - FS1 Class Teacher
  • Juliet Armbrust - FS1 Class Teacher
  • Evelyn Awili - FS2 Class Teacher, Early Years Lead
  • Taryn Bebbington - Year 1 Class Teacher, Art, Design & Technology Lead
  • Vicki Githiri - Year 1 Class Teacher
  • Teresia Kamau - Year 2 Class Teacher, Science Lead
  • Megan Harris - Year 2 Class Teacher
  • Dominique Harrison - Year 3 Class Teacher
  • Jael Otieno - Year 3 Class Teacher
  • Andrew Gould - Year 4 Class Teacher, Computing Lead
  • Lilian Mokua - Year 4 Class Teacher
  • Abby Lettsome - Year 5 Class Teacher
  • Bryan McHugh - Year 5 Class Teacher
  • Molly Hogan - Year 6 Form Tutor - History, Geography, French & Computing Teacher
  • Amanda MacKay - Year 7 Form Tutor - English Subject Teacher, English Lead
  • Susan Mwatsuma - Year 8 Form Tutor - Kiswahili teacher, EYFS - Year 3 Maths Lead
  • Martin Mulongo - Maths & Science Teacher, Year 4 - 8 Maths Lead
  • Leon Adongo - Sports Teacher
  • John Franco - Sports Teacher
  • Sarah Musundi - Sports Teacher
  • Rose Akoth - Inclusion Teacher
  • Naomi Ng’ang’a - IT Assistant and Librarian

Teaching Assistants

  • Lucy Kamau - Crèche
  • Tina Mwai - Crèche
  • Valerie Omolo - Crèche
  • Nancy Chege - FS1
  • Virginia Mutungu - FS1
  • Charity Bundi - FS2
  • Anne Wanjiru - FS2
  • Eva Gichuhi - Year 1
  • Esther Vissile - Year 2
  • Mary Magina - Year 3
  • Hellen Muteithia - Year 4
  • Lucy Waikwa - Whole School Cover

Administration

  • Judy Kamau - School Secretary
  • Ednah Irungu - Administration Assistant
  • Evance Otito - Administration Assistant
  • Tarcissio Mutembei - Caretaker & Driver Supervisor
  • Judith Macharia - School Nurse